Gardening Calendar
Techniques Botanical Gardens

Phoenix ListsTree List
Herb List
Scented plants

All the Plants
Scientific Names
Common Names

Gardening in Phoenix, or in many places of the Southwest, is different from many other part of the US, and many gardening books written for Europe or the East Coast don't apply here. This site will be dedicated to unique aspect of the US southwest deserts.

This site is an offshoot of and I can be contacted there.


Find your Arizona Climate Zone

December in Phoenix
- Plant artichokes
- Plant bare root trees and shrubs when they become available at the end of the month.
- Rake the leaves fallen from the trees, most deciduous trees like ashes, elms, apricot trees, peach trees start losing them after the first frosts. They keep losing them until the end of December. Beware that any frost sensitive plants growing in their shade will be losing their protection.

What to sow:
African Daisies, Alyssum, Bachelor Button, Bells of Ireland, Calendula, California Poppy, Candytuft, Carnation, Clarkia, Delphinium, Everlastings, Forget-Me-Not, Gaillardia, Globe Amaranth, Godetia, Gypsophila, Helichrysum, Hollyhocks, Larkspur, Lupines, Nicotiana, Pansy, Petunia, Phlox, Pinks, Poppy, Salpiglossis, Scabiosa, Snapdragon, Sweet Peas, Sweet Sultan, Sweet William, Verbena, Viola

In the vegetable garden
- Plant artichokes, beets, broccoli, cabbage, carrots, cauliflower, lettuce, peas, radishes.

Recommended Xeriscape Plants for Sunset zone 13 and Phoenix

  • Xeriscape Trees
  • Xeriscape Shrubs
  • Xeriscape Vines
  • Xeriscape Accents

      Intermediate deserts (Sunset zone 12)

      High deserts (Sunset zone 10):


      1998-2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.