Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Foldwing, Purple Drop
Scientific Name: Dicliptera resupinata (Vahl) Juss.
Synonym: Justicia resupinata
Family: Acanthaceae
Foldwing, Purple Drop (Dicliptera resupinata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Die to the ground in winter

Heat Tolerance: Arizona native

Sun Exposure: Light shade to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), northwestern Mexico (Jalisco, Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango)

Growth Habits: Perennial subshrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet in spread (1.2 m), densely branching; lanceolate leaves, 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

The Dicliptera is one interesting resource in the southwest deserts, since it is one of the plants that bloom in the shade. It is also left alone by most rodents and rabbits.

Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers, 0.25 inch wide (6 mm). The Dicliptera blooms over a long period in spring and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Acanthaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.