Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Century Plant, Maguey
Scientific Name: Agave americana L.
Synonym: Agave altissima, Agave communis, Agave complicata, Agave felina, Agave fuerstenbergii, Agave gracilispina, Agave ingens, Agave melliflua, Agave milleri, Agave picta, Agave ingens var. picta, Agave ramosa, Agave rasconensis, Agave spectabilis Salisbury, Agave subzonata, Agave theometel, Agave americana var. theometel, Agave variegata Hort.ex Steud., Agave virginica Miller, Agave zonata
Family: Agavaceae
Century Plant, Maguey (Agave americana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-30
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 18F (-8C), slow to recover after frost damage

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Widely cultivated in the world, probably originally from eastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Grey leafed succulents, eventually forms clumps of 10 feet wide (3 m) rosettes.

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (called pups), seeds

The Century Plant is one of the finest succulents available in Phoenix and other Mediterranean climates. Its size unfortunately limit its use.
Century Plant, Maguey (Agave americana)

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms only when the plant is 15 years old or more. The flower stalk is huge (15 to 40 feet), starting like an asparagus, but its 3 inches in width (7 cm), pale yellow flowers in panicle are inconspicuous. The plant then dies leaving suckers that grow into replacement plants. It is often attacked by the agave snout weevil in Arizona.

Propagation:
The Agave americana grows fairly fast in summer if provided with extra water

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.