Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Green Desert Spoon
Scientific Name: Dasylirion acrotrichum (Schiede) Zucc.
Synonym: Dasylirion acrotriche, Dasylirion gracile, Bonapartea gracile, Roulinia gracile, Yucca gracile, Yucca acrotricha
Family: Agavaceae
Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion acrotrichum)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: East-central Mexico (Durango, Tamaulipas, Jalisco)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall, 6 feet in diameter (1.8x1.8 m); acid green leaves up to 40 inches long (1 m), 0.4 inch across (1 cm), terminating in fibers

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds

The Green Desert Spoon is a greener version of the more common sotol. The narrow leaves are organized in densely packed rosettes of 100 to 300 leaves. The leaf margins have small recurved spines.
The species name "acrotrichum" comes from the Greek for "with hairy end". It is often misspelled as "acrotriche".
Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion acrotrichum)

Green Desert Spoon (Dasylirion acrotrichum)

Blooming Habits:
The flower spike is 7 to 15 feet tall (2 to 5 m). It contains a large quantity of small white flowers.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.