Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Giant Hesperaloe
Scientific Name: Hesperaloe funifera (K. Koch) Trel.
Synonym: Yucca funifera
Family: Agavaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13,16,18-21,27-31,33,35
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: Texas, northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Slow growing evergreen clumping stemless rosettes, 6 feet tall, 6 feet wide (1.8 m); stiff bright green leaves, up to 3 feet long (90 cm) with white fibers along the edges

Watering Needs: Drought tolerant, grows better with supplemental irrigation in summer.

Propagation: Seeds, divisions

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize lightly in spring.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Yucca has a 12 to 15 feet tall (3.6-4.5 m) spike, with creamy white flowers in summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.