Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Beargrass
Scientific Name: Nolina bigelovii (Torr.) S. Watson
Synonym: Dasylirion bigelovii
Family: Agavaceae
Beargrass (Nolina bigelovii)
Show Larger Picture
Nolina bigelovii in early May at the Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (southeastern California, western Arizona, southern Nevada), Mexico (Northern Baja California), below 3500 feet elevation (1000 m)

Growth Habits: Bunch grass appearance, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m) and wide; with age develop a trunk that can reach 10 feet tall; grayish linear leaves, up to 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), 3 feet long (90 cm), filaments at the leaf margins

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds

Nolina bigelovii in early May at the Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Garden

Blooming Habits:
Large 6 feet long (1.8 m) creamy white flower cluster, in May to June.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.