Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20


ready to plant potted perennials

Parry's Beargrass
Scientific Name: Nolina parryi S. Watson
Synonym: Nolina bigelovii ssp. parryi, Nolina bigelovii var. wolfii, Nolina parryi ssp. wolfii, Nolina wolfii
Family: Agavaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Southern California, Arizona), northwestern Mexico, up to 4000 feet elevation (1200 m)

Growth Habits: Shrub, up tot 15 feet high (4.5 m) 6 to 10 feet spread (1.8-3 m); short trunk; stiff leaves with small teeth on their margins, 2 to 3 feet long (60-90 cm), up to 0.8 inch wide (2 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds

One of the largest Nolinas, it is salvage restricted and harvest restricted in Arizona.

Blooming Habits:
Flower spike, up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), 4 to 10 feet long (1.2-3 m), with dense clusters of tiny cream flowers, in spring (April to June).

Arizona list of protected plants

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!

powered by FreeFind

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.