Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Spanish Bayonet
Scientific Name: Yucca aloifolia L.
Synonym: Yucca yucatana
Family: Agavaceae
Spanish Bayonet (Yucca aloifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 7-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Native to southern U.S., West Indies and Mexico

Growth Habits: Single stemmed rosette, up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m), 4 feet wide (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, offset

The 1 inch wide leaves (2.5-3.5 cm) end with a dark colored sharp terminal spine. They have small teeth along their edges.
The species name "aloifolia" comes from the Latin for "with aloe leaves".

Blooming Habits:
White flowers in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.