Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca baccata Torr.
Synonym: Yucca arizonica, Yucca circinata, Yucca scabrifolia Baker, Yucca fragilifolia
Family: Agavaceae
Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca (Yucca baccata)
Show Larger Picture
Young Yucca baccata
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20F (-29C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southwest USA (Arizona, Colorado, Utah, New Mexico), from 2500 to 8500 feet elevation (750-2500 m)

Growth Habits: Stemless rosette, short prostrate trunk and multiple rosettes on older specimens, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 4 feet wide (1.2 m), older plants can form clusters up to 15 feet in spread (4.5 m); rigid spreading leaves, 20 to 30 inches long (50-75 cm), 1.4 to 2 inches wide (3.5-5 cm), brown margin with coarse fibers

Watering Needs: Little to no water, in the hot deserts, water at least once a month in summer

Propagation: Offsets, seeds

The species name "baccata" comes from the Latin for "bearing berries".
The bluish or greyish leaves are between 1.2 and 2.5 inches wide (3-6 cm), they are edged by abundant curly filaments.
Banana Yucca, Datil Yucca (Yucca baccata)

Older Yucca baccata showing the prostrate trunk and multiple rosettes

Blooming Habits:
White flowers in spring followed by edible fleshy fruit. The fruit are 5 inches long (13 cm) or more, somewhat looking like a banana and were once a food source for native Americans.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.