Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Soaptree Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca elata Engelm.
Synonym: Yucca radiosa, Yucca verdiensis, Yucca utahensis, Yucca angustifolia var. radiosa, Yucca angustifolia var. elata
Family: Agavaceae
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 7-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (Arizona to Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Tree like succulent, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 10 feet wide (3 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, root cuttings

The pulped roots can be used to produced soap, this is why this yucca is called 'soaptree'. The buds, flowers and stalks are edible, raw or cooked.
The species name "elata" comes from the Latin for "high".
The leaves are narrow and flexible, generally less than 0.3 inches in diameter (7 mm), and can be up to 3 feet long (90 cm). Compressed fibers at the edge of the leaves make a smooth white margin.
Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)

Soaptree Yucca (Yucca elata)

Blooming Habits:
The soaptree yucca has white flowers from May to July. It generally doesn't bloom every year. The pollination is done exclusively by the Yucca Moth (Tegeticula yuccasella). The fruit ripen from August to September.

Propagation:
The seeds should be soaked for 24 hours before sowing. The germination rate is usually very good, and most seeds germinate in one to two weeks. The soaptree yucca has large rhizomes that can sprout new offsets, or can be used as cuttings.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.