Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Pendulous yucca, Weeping Yucca
Scientific Name: Yucca recurvifolia Salisb.
Synonym: Yucca pendula, Yucca gloriosa var. recurvifolia
Family: Agavaceae
Pendulous yucca, Weeping Yucca (Yucca recurvifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24, 26-32
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates light shade

Origin: Southeastern USA (Georgia and Mississippi)

Growth Habits: Unbranched trunk up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), older specimen can develop branches

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil

Propagation: suckers

Yucca recurvifolia can be grown inside in a container for a while. The leaves have an attractive bluish green color.
The species name "recurvifolia" means "leaf curved back".

Cultural Practices:
It is possible to cut the old stems 1 foot tall (30 cm) to force them to sprout new rosettes.

Blooming Habits:
The pendulous yucca bears a 2 feet tall (60 cm) cluster of white flowers at the end of a 3 feet stalk (90 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.