Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hottentot Fig
Scientific Name: Carpobrotus chilensis (Molina) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Carpobrotus aequilateralus, Mesembryanthemum chilensis, Mesembryanthemum aequilaterale
Family: Aizoaceae
Hottentot Fig (Carpobrotus chilensis)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10,12-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Needs afternoon shade and regular water

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial ground cover

Watering Needs: Little water once established

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds

This plant is established on the Pacific coast of the Americas, but it is a foreign invader. Contrarily to what the name chilensis seems to indicate : chilensis comes from the Latine for "from Chile", it is actually native to South Africa.
As for its cousin Carpobrotus edulis, leaves and fruit are edible.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.