Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Spike Ice Plant
Scientific Name: Cephalophyllum 'Red Spike' L. Bolus
Synonym: Cylindrophyllum speciosum
Family: Aizoaceae
Red Spike Ice Plant (Cephalophyllum 'Red Spike')
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F (-3C)

Heat Tolerance: Water twice a week in summer in Phoenix, needs afternoon shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern South Africa

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, 5 inches tall (12.5 cm), 18 inches wide (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Will generally grow even in summer if given water.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds

Cultural Practices:
Plant 6-12 inches apart (15-30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Two inches wide red flowers in winter and early spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.