Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Hardy Yellow Ice Plant
Scientific Name: Delosperma nubigenum (Schlechter) L. Bolus
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum nubigenum
Family: Aizoaceae
Hardy Yellow Ice Plant (Delosperma nubigenum)
Show Larger Picture
Delosperma nubigenum at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,28-31
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy down to -15 F (-25C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Orange Free State)

Growth Habits: Evergreen, prostrate succulent subshrub; elliptic to linear leaves, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (13-18 mm)

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage and dry conditions in winter

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds

Delosperma nubigenum is the most cold resistant of the Ice Plants, it is slightly more resistant than Delosperma cooperi, but has a shorter blooming season.

Blooming Habits:
Golden-yellow to orange-red flowers, up to 1.5 inches wide (3.5 cm). They are produced for about a month in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.