Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ice Plant, Coppery Mesemb
Scientific Name: Malephora crocea (Jacq.) Schwant
Synonym: Hymenocyclus crocea, Mesembryanthemum croceum, Mesembryanthemum insititium
Family: Aizoaceae
Ice Plant, Coppery Mesemb (Malephora crocea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9 (with protection), 11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix, one of the hardiest ice plants

Heat Tolerance: Delicate in summer, needs regular water.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Karoo desert)

Growth Habits: Trailing succulent to 7 inches high (20 cm), leaves up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Cuttings

Blooming Habits:
Blooms sparsely during the year, with more flowers in spring. The flowers are reddish outside, more yellowish inside.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.