Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dill
Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens L.
Synonym: Peucedanum graveolens
Family: Apiaceae
Dill (Anethum graveolens)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20F (-29C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Mediterranean basin

Growth Habits: Annual herb, up to 3 feet tall (1 m).

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water. More water will make it grow faster. Needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds sown in place.

The foliage is used fresh or dried in fish dishes and in pickles.
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.

Propagation:
Sow dill in place several times a year for constant supply. Thin seedlings 18 inches apart (50 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.