Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Garden Chervil
Scientific Name: Anthriscus cerefolium (L.) Hoffmann
Synonym: Anthriscus longirostris, Cerefolium cerefolium, Scandix cerefolium
Family: Apiaceae
Garden Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Partial shade

Origin: Southern and western Asia

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, in late winter or early spring

The leaves are used mostly fresh, but they can also be dried or frozen. They are used in soup, salad, omelets, or fish dishes in a way similar to parsley. The tuberous-rooted varieties are eaten like carrots.

Cultural Practices:
Plant seeds 1 inch apart and then thin them to 1 every 3 or 4 inches (8-10 cm). The seedlings should be handled with care as they are rather delicate.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.