Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Garden Lovage
Scientific Name: Levisticum officinale W.D.J. Koch
Synonym: Hipposelinum levisticum, Levisticum paludapifolium
Family: Apiaceae
Garden Lovage (Levisticum officinale)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4 to 8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern Mediterranean region, naturalized in some areas of the US

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) or more, 2 to 3 feet spread (60-90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers moist soils

Propagation: Seeds, root division, self seeds if not ded-headed

This herb is sometimes cultivated for its celery flavor. Roots can be grated for salads

Blooming Habits:
Greenish-yellow umbels in spring

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.