Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Common Calla
Scientific Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.
Synonym: Calla aethiopica
Family: Araceae
Common Calla (Zantedeschia aethiopica)
Show Larger Picture
Picture taken early February
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8, 9, 12-29
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Frost hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Might lose leaves in summer, and grow back in the fall

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial 1 to 3 feet tall depending on variety

Watering Needs: Do much better with heavy watering, humid to wet soil, or even in 4-6 inches of water (10-15 cm)

Propagation: Offsets, clump division in spring

The species name "aethiopica" means "African" (not "Ethiopian"). It is often used for South African species.

Cultural Practices:
Plant rhizomes in early fall 4 inches deep, 12 inches apart (10 cm deep, 30 cm apart), or plant Callas in container at any time during the year.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms mostly in late winter to late spring. Many hybrids are available with different flower colors.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Araceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.