Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe ferox Mill.
Synonym: Aloe ferox var. galpinii, Aloe horrida, Aloe muricata, Aloe perfoliata var. epsilon, Aloe perfoliata var. gamma, Aloe perfoliata var. zeta, Aloe perfoliata var. ferox, Aloe pseudoferox, Aloe socotorina, Aloe supralaevis, Aloe candelabrum, Aloe ferox var. erythrocarpa, Aloe ferox var. hanburyi, Aloe ferox var. incurva, Aloe ferox var. subferox, Aloe galpinii, Aloe perfoliata, Aloe subferox
Family: Asphodelaceae
Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe ferox)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C), the blossom might be frost damaged below 28F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Very good in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: South Africa, Cape Province to Orange Free State and Lesotho

Growth Habits: Solitary succulent. Grows slowly to 12 foot tall (3.6 m), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m).

Watering Needs: Little water in winter, the plant looks better in Phoenix if watered regularly in summer.

Propagation: Seeds, side branches can be used as cuttings

Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe ferox)

Tap Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe (Aloe ferox)

Cultural Practices:
The dead leaves might be removed to expose the trunk

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular orange flowers in late winter to early spring.

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.