Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Medicinal Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.)Burm.f.
Synonym: Aloe barbadensis, Aloe chinensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe flava, Aloe lanzae, Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe vera var. chinensis, Aloe vera var. littoralis, Aloe vera var. wratislaviensis, Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis, Aloe indica, Aloe vera var. lanzae, Aloe vulgaris
Family: Asphodelaceae
Medicinal Aloe (Aloe vera)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Cape Verde Islands, Canary Islands

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, each about 8 inches in diameter (20 cm).

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, but use moderate to regular water if you plan to use the plant for its gel.

Propagation: Offsets

The moist gel inside the Medicinal Aloe leaves is used to treat burns, including sunburns. Skin inflammation can occur in sensitive individuals. The gel is mildly toxic if ingested.
Several varieties of Aloe vera are available. The real Aloe vera has yellow flowers, and juvenile specimens have narrower leaves with lighter spots, while mature specimens have wider solid green leaves. Some of the Aloe vera sold retain the juvenile characteristics.
Medicinal Aloe (Aloe vera)

Aloe vera flower stalk

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage. The offsets tend to become crowded, and some should be removed from time to time.

Blooming Habits:
The real Aloe vera has yellow flowers, but many of the clones available have orange flowers.

References:
The Succulent Garden : A Practical Gardening Guide
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.