Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Native Wormwood, White Sage
Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.
Synonym: Artemisia purshiana
Family: Asteraceae
Native Wormwood, White Sage (Artemisia ludoviciana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western USA, western Mexico

Growth Habits: Upright perennial subshrub, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, well drained soil.

Propagation: Division in spring or early fall, cuttings in summer, seeds, send stolons

The gray, aromatic foliage is a good transition among bright garden colors.

Cultural Practices:
The Artemisia ludoviciana can be invasive. It does well in poor to average soil, but needs good drainage. It is better to cut in back in spring to keep young foliage coming.

Blooming Habits:
This wormwood has bell-shaped grayish white flowerheads in summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.