Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Shasta Daisy
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum maximum (Cav.) Sweet
Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum, Leucanthemum X superbum
Family: Asteraceae
Shasta Daisy (Chrysanthemum maximum)
Show Larger Picture
Shasta Daisies at the end of May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 26, 28-43
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Heat resistant in Phoenix, but likes light shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade better for double-flowered varieties)

Origin: European gardens

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennial to 3 feet tall, 3 feet spread (90 x 90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, well drained soil. Rot easily in winter if kept in overly wet soil

Propagation: Seeds or divisions in spring and fall, basal cuttings

Cultural Practices:
The shasta daisies are preferred host for aphids, check and treat as needed. They like a moist, moderately fertile, well drained soil with a high organic content.

Blooming Habits:
In Phoenix, the shasta daisy blooms from May to the end of August. They make good cut flowers. Deadhead the flower spikes after they finish blooming.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.