Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Lanceleaf Coreopsis
Scientific Name: Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Synonym: Coreopsis crassifolia, Coreopsis heterogyna
Family: Asteraceae
Lanceleaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 490. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4 to 9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central and southeastern United States

Growth Habits: Perennial, 1 to 2 feet tall (30-60 cm) or more, 1 to 1.5 feet spread (30-45 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in autumn or spring, division in spring, freely self-seed

Cut back in summer, as needed.

Blooming Habits:
The Coreopsis has yellow daisy-like flowers, 2 to 3 inches wide (5-8 cm). They are excellent cut flowers. Keep picking them to push the plant to produce more.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.