Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Purple Coneflower
Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Moench
Synonym: Rudbeckia purpurea
Family: Asteraceae
Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm) or more, hairy stems; leaves 3 to 8 inches long (8-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Clump division in spring or fall

The Purple Coneflower is a good perennial, long lasting, and non invasive. There are a number of selected cultivars.
Echinacea is now a top-selling herbal medicine. Although it seems to have beneficial effects on a number of conditions, it is most used to reduce the number and severity of colds.
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 475. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), in May to October.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.