Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Snakeweed
Scientific Name: Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britt. & Rusby
Synonym: Solidago sarothrae, Xanthocephalum sarothrae, Gutierrezia euthamiae, Gutierrezia longifilia, Gutierrezia diversifolia, Gutierrezia lepidota, Gutierrezia linearifolia, Gutierrezia linoides, Gutierrezia longipappa, Gutierrezia pomariensis, Gutierrezia tenuis, Xanthocephalum tenue
Family: Asteraceae
Snakeweed (Gutierrezia sarothrae)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 370.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-9b

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Western North America

Growth Habits: Short-lived deciduous perennial subshrub or shrub, up to 2 feet tall and wide (60 cm), with woody base; alternate linear hairy leaves, 0.8 to 1.6 inches long (2-4 cm), 0.05 to 0.1 inch wide (1-3 mm)

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds

The genus Gutierrezia is named after Piedro Gutierrez, a correspondent of the Madrid Botanical Gardens

Blooming Habits:
The Snakeweed bears numerous clusters of small yellow flowers, in autumn.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.