Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

California Aster, Common Sand Aster
Scientific Name: Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
Synonym: Lessingia filaginifolia, Aster filaginifolia, Aplopappus haenkei, Corethrogyne tomentella, Corethrogyne californica var. tomentella, Aster tomentellius
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, might be leggy in the shade

Origin: Southern California (USA), Baja California (Mexico), up to 8000 feet elevation (2400 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 5 feet wide (1.5 m); alternate, sessile, lanceolate to oblanceolate leaves, 0.8 to 2.4 inches long (2-6 cm)

Watering Needs: Very low water, drought resistant, but tends to look scraggly if kept too dry

Propagation: Easy from cuttings, seeds

A very variable species with many varieties named. The cold resistance probably depends on the origin of the seeds.

Blooming Habits:
Light purple with yellow center, aster-like, flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) in spring. There are 10 to 43 purple to white ray flowers ("petals").

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.