Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Trailing African Daisy
Scientific Name: Osteospermum fruticosum (L.) Norl.
Synonym: Dimorphotheca fruticosa
Family: Asteraceae
Trailing African Daisy (Osteospermum fruticosum)
Show Larger Picture
O. fruticosum 'Whirligig'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-26
USDA: 9,10 (all zones when grown as annual)

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habits: Perennial to 12 inch tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings

Spreads rapidly from cuttings. It suffers from summer heat in Phoenix
Trailing African Daisy (Osteospermum fruticosum)

Trailing African Daisy (Osteospermum fruticosum)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.