Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Paper flower
Scientific Name: Psilostrophe cooperi (Gray) Greene
Synonym: Riddellia cooperi
Family: Asteraceae
Paper flower (Psilostrophe cooperi)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 8b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico), northern Mexico, in washes and gravely hillsides, at 2000 to 5000 feet elevation (600-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, out of woody caudex; 1 to 1.5 feet tall (30-45 cm), spread to 2 feet (60 cm), linear, slender, alternate leaves, 2 inches long (5 cm), 0.5 inch wide (1.2 cm)

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds

Blooming Habits:
The Psilostrophe has yellow flowers during most of the year.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.