Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mexican Hat, Upright Prairie Coneflower
Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera Wooton & Standley
Synonym: Rudbeckia columnifera, Lepachys columnifera, Ratibida columnaris, Rudbeckia columnaris Pursh, non Sims
Family: Asteraceae
Mexican Hat, Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida columnifera)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 26-43
USDA: 3-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America, from British Columbia to Texas, Arizona, and northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds that need to be scarified, division

Native Americans used the leaves for herbal tea.
Ratibida columnaris, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 474

Cultural Practices:
Cut dormant plants to the ground in winter.

Blooming Habits:
The Mexican hat blooms from late spring to early fall. The flowers are long-lasting and are excellent as cut flower, keeping for 5 to 10 days in water.

Propagation:
Germinate at 68 to 86 F (20-30 C).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.