Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Creek Senecio, Threadleaf groundsel
Scientific Name: Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii (DC.) B.L. Turner & T.M. Barkley
Synonym: Senecio douglasii
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-12
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20 F (-28 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, and northwestern Mexico, up to 6000 feet elevation (1800 m)

Growth Habits: Bushy perennial, 3 feet tall (90 cm) or more, 2.5 feet spread (75 cm); glabrous leaves, 1 to 4 inches long (2.5-10 cm), with 5 to 9 needle-like lobes with tomentose undersides.

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Cuttings

The variety is named after David Douglas (1798-1834), a Scottish plant collector.

Blooming Habits:
Numerous showy pale yellow flower heads with 8 to 13 ray flowers ("petals"), in June thru November

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.