Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Broom Groundsel, Many-headed Groundsel
Scientific Name: Senecio spartioides Torr. & Gray
Synonym: Senecio multicapitatus
Family: Asteraceae
Broom Groundsel, Many-headed Groundsel (Senecio spartioides)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 541.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20 F (-28 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, from western Texas to California, north to Wyoming, and northwestern Mexico, 3500 to 10000 feet elevation (1000-3000 m)

Growth Habits: Bushy short-lived perennial, 8 inches to 3 feet tall (20-90 cm) or more with woody base, up to 2.5 feet spread (75 cm); thread-like leaves with smooth margins, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm), simple for the variety spartioides, pinnately divided for the variety multicapitatus.

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds, can self seed in abundance and become a weed

All parts of this plant are toxic, fresh or dry. Although the plant is not very palatable, livestock poisoning is not uncommon.

Blooming Habits:
Numerous showy yellow flower heads, in summer and autumn.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.