Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine
Scientific Name: Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Synonym: Bignonia radicans, Tecoma radicans
Family: Bignoniaceae
Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine (Campsis radicans)
Show Larger Picture
Campsis radicans 'Lutea''
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-21, 26-41
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern USA to Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine, fast growing to 40 feet long (12 m)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate water, can become invasive if it gets enough water

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds, layers

Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine (Campsis radicans)

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.

Blooming Habits:
Large, 3 inches long (7 cm), orange or occasionally yellow trumpet shaped flowers in late summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.