Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Cat's Claw
Scientific Name: Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
Synonym: Doxantha unguis-cati, Bignonia tweediana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Cat's Claw (Macfadyena unguis-cati)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-29, 31
USDA: 8b,10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade. Tolerates reflected heat.

Origin: Central America.

Growth Habits: Self attaching evergreen vine, fast grower to 25 feet. In Phoenix evergreen.

Watering Needs: Some water in summer, generally drought tolerant.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings under mist, offsets

The Cat's claw is a popular climbing plant in Phoenix, it will take full sun on a south wall, and will climb on any support, clinging to the wall. It blooms mostly in spring for a couple of weeks, and then sporadically throughout summer.

Cultural Practices:
Plant anytime. Cutting the plant to the ground after planting is the only way to try to make it attach faster. Trim down hard after bloom to prevent the plant from becoming top-heavy. Necessitates frequent pruning to keep balanced.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow trumpet shaped flowers in late March, early April, occasionally, blooms again in the fall. The flowers are followed by long seed pods.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.