Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Pink Trumpet Vine
Scientific Name: Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) Sprague
Synonym: Tecoma ricasoliana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Pink Trumpet Vine (Podranea ricasoliana)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9, 11-13, 19-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F (-3C)

Heat Tolerance: Will take full sun in Phoenix, but avoid reflected heat.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape coast)

Growth Habits: Evergreen or deciduous twining vine, rapidly growing to 20 feet tall (6 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Cuttings in summer, seeds in the spring

Podranea is an anagram of the closely related genus Pandorea.

Cultural Practices:
Likes a nutrient rich, well drained soil. Prune annually.

Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers in spring and fall, near everblooming in mild climates

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is a long, flattened capsule. The flat brown seeds have a large papery wing.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.