Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Bladderpod
Scientific Name: Alyssoides utriculata (L.) Medikus
Synonym: Vesicaria utriculata
Family: Brassicaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset:
USDA: 6-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mountains of southern Europe, Middle East

Growth Habits: Perennial, 2 feet tall (60 cm), 1 foot wide (30 cm); spathulate leaves in rosette

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in late summer

Blooming Habits:
Yellow wallflower-like flowers in spring. They are followed by ruddy bladder-like pods. The seed pods are used in dried arrangements.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.