Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Basket of Gold, Golden Alison
Scientific Name: Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desv.
Synonym: Aethionema saxatile, Alyssum saxatile
Family: Brassicaceae
Basket of Gold, Golden Alison (Aurinia saxatilis)
Show Larger Picture
Alyssum saxatile in the Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,32-43
USDA: 4-10

Heat Tolerance: Short-lived in warmer areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mediterranean basin in rocky areas

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm); gray leaves, 2 to 5 inches long.

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Seeds in spring, self-sows, cuttings in early summer

The species epithet 'saxatilis' comes from the Latin for 'growing among rocks'.

Propagation:
Abundant yellow flowers in spring and early summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.