Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20


ready to plant potted perennials

Queen of the Night
Scientific Name: Cereus hildmannianus K. Schum.
Synonym: Cereus peruvianus L. (misapplied), Piptanthocereus bageanus, Cereus milesimus, Piptanthocereus neonesioticus, Cereus neonesioticus, Cereus xanthocarpus, Piptanthocereus xanthocarpus, Cereus hildmannianus subsp. xanthocarpus
Family: Cactaceae
Queen of the Night (Cereus hildmannianus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,16,17,21-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus branching from the base, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), clump up to 15 feet in diameter (4.5 m), stems are 5-7 inches in diameter (12-17 cm), often no spines on younger stems, spines grow progressively as the stem ages.

Watering Needs: Does best with moderate water and monthly application of fertilizer in summer

Propagation: One of the easiest cactus to propagate by cuttings

This species is popular in cultivation and often encountered in southern Californian gardens, as well as in Phoenix. The stems have 5 to 8 narrow ribs with areoles 1-inch apart. Depending on the variety, the areoles are either almost spineless (C. hildmannianus) or with 7 radial spines and a central spine, measuring around 0.4 inch long (1 cm).
Queen of the Night (Cereus hildmannianus)

Blooming Habits:
The 6-inch (15 cm), white, flowers open at night. They are followed by large, red, egg shaped fruits that split open when ripe.

Seeds, cuttings

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!

powered by FreeFind

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.