Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20


ready to plant potted perennials

Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo
Scientific Name: Echinocereus rigidissimus (Engelm.) Rose
Synonym: Cereus pectinatus v. rigidissimus, Echinocereus pectinatus v. rigidissimus
Family: Cactaceae
Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo (Echinocereus rigidissimus)
Show Larger Picture
Echinocereus rigidissimus var. rubispinus 'Ruby Rainbow'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23 F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico), Mexico (northern Sonora, northwestern Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 1.6 to 4 inches wide (4-10 cm), 16-22 ribs; no central spines; 16 to 22 stiff pectinate radials, grey to reddish brown, close to the stem, 0.6 inch long (15 mm)

Watering Needs: Rot easily, needs good drainage to avoid rotting

Propagation: Seeds

Mature plants with a good light will generally have red to deep pink spines.
Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo (Echinocereus rigidissimus)

Blooming Habits:
Intense pink flowers with much lighter throat, 2.4 to 2.8 inches long (6-7 cm), up to 3.6 inches in diameter (9 cm). It blooms in May. The globose fruits are very spiny, 1.2 inches in diameter. The seeds are black and tuberculate, 1.5 mm diameter.

Fruiting Habits:
Occasional large (2.5 inches/7 cm), pink flowers with a white throat, in early summer.

Las Cactaceas de Mexico

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!

powered by FreeFind

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.