Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Red Torch Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis huascha (Web.) Friedrich & Rowley
Synonym: Lobivia huascha, Trichocereus huascha, Cereus huascha, Helianthocereus huascha, Cereus andalgalensis, Trichocereus andalgalensis, Helianthocereus andalgalensis, Lobivia andalgalensis, Helianthocereus huascha var. auricolor, Trichocereus auricolor, Trichocereus andalgalensis var. auricolor, Trichocereus catamarcensis, Lobivia grandiflora, Helianthocereus grandiflorus, Chamaecereus grandiflorus, Trichocereus grandiflorus, Lobivia hyalacantha, Acanthocalycium hyalacanthum, Helianthocereus hyalacanthus, Echinopsis hyalacantha, Echinopsis lobivioides, Pseudolobivia pelecyrhachis var. lobivioides, Pseudolobivia lobivioides, Trichocereus lobivioides, Echinopsis pecheretiana, Helianthocereus pecheretianus, Trichocereus huascha var. pecheretianus, Lobivia purpureominiata, Echinopsis rowleyi, Trichocereus rowleyi
Family: Cactaceae
Red Torch Cactus (Echinopsis huascha)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina

Growth Habits: Basally branching, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), each stem 2 to 3.2 inches in diameter (5-8 cm); 12 to 18 ribs; whitish brown areoles; 1 to 2 centrals, up to 2.4 inches long (6 cm); 9 to 11 brownish radials, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, no in winter

Propagation: Cuttings or seeds. The flower color is not always true from seeds

The third picture is sold as Trichocereus grandiflorus, taxon now included in Echinopsis huascha.
Echinopsis sp., a bigger and taller version to 2 feet (60 cm)

Trichocereus grandiflorus at Kuentz's Le Monde du Cactus

Blooming Habits:
The main form has red flowers in summer, but forms with orange and yellow (E. huascha var. macrantha) flowers are also found. The flowers, produced near the end of the stems, are 3 to 4 inches long (7-10 cm).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.