Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Easter Lily Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc.
Synonym: Cereus oxygonu, Cereus multiplex, Echinopsis multiplex, Echinopsis schwantesii, Echinopsis paraguayensis
Family: Cactaceae
Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis oxygona)
Show Larger Picture
Echinopsis multiplex crest
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 8b

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 14 F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Bolivia, Argentina, Uruguay, and Paraguay

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent, up to 1 foot tall (30 cm), clump 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Offsets and seeds in spring

Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis oxygona)

At Holly Gate Nursery, Copyright Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
Magenta, red, orange, or yellow in bright colors at the end of spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.