Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Fishhook Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Echinocactus wislizeni, Echinocactus arizonicus
Family: Cactaceae
Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus wislizeni)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-15C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Arizona, northern Mexico in gravelly or sandy soils, 1000 to 5300 feet elevation (300-1600 m)

Growth Habits: Barrel shaped, solitary, up to 6 feet tall (2 m), 18 to 30 inches in diameter (45-75 cm) or more; 20 to 28 ribs; 4 central spines, the longer ones up to 1.6 to 2 inches long (4-5 cm); 12 to 20 radials, up to 1.8 inches long (4.5 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water when established, rot prone

Propagation: Seeds, that need light to germinate

The species name is also spelled wislizenii. It honors Dr. Friedrich Adolph Wislizenus, a German botanist who traveled extensively in the Southwest, and whose specimens were subsequently sent to A. De Candolle.
It has 15 to 25 ribs, with areoles about 1 inch apart (2.5 cm), 4 central spines, and around 20 radial spines.
Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus wislizeni)

Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus wislizeni)

Blooming Habits:
The flowers of the Ferocactus wislizenii are around 2 inches wide (5 cm), pure yellow to red-orange. They come in late spring to summer on growth of the current season. They are followed by a scaly yellow fruit, 2 inches long (5 cm), fleshy when mature.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.