Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Pitahayita, Choyita, Fishhook Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria grahamii Engelm.
Synonym: Mammillaria milleri var. grahamii, Mammillaria microcarpa v. grahamii, Mammillaria milleri var. grahamii, Chilita grahamii, Cochemiea grahamii, Cactus grahamii, Mammillaria marnierana, Mammillaria microcarpa, Chilita microcarpa, Ebnerella microcarpa, Neomammillaria microcarpa, Mammillaria milleri, Neomammillaria milleri, Mammillaria microcarpa var. milleri, Chilita milleri, Mammillaria oliviae, Ebnerella oliviae, Mammillaria grahamii var. oliviae, Neomammillaria oliviae, Chilita oliviae, Mammillaria pseudoalamoensis
Family: Cactaceae
Pitahayita, Choyita, Fishhook Cactus (Mammillaria grahamii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24, 29, 30
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10 F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun (light shade in summer in Phoenix)

Origin: California to Texas, northwestern Mexico, 1000 to 5000 feet elevation (300-1500 m), in full sun or in the shade of a shrub

Growth Habits: Solitary or forming mounds, globose to cylindrical, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 2 to 2.4 inches in diameter (5-6 cm); conical tubercles, 0.3 inch tall (7 mm), 0.24 inch in diameter (6 mm); axils bare; 1 to 4 central spines, hooked, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (12-18 mm); 15 to 35 needle-like straight radials, 0.24 to 0.5 inch long (6-12 mm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds, occasionally offsets

Mammillaria grahamii is protected in Arizona.
This species is quite variable and a lot of local variances have been described as independent species. The name M. microcarpa was not published properly and is therefore invalid. The name M. grahamii is then the oldest valid name.
Mammillaria grahamii var. aureicarpa

Blooming Habits:
Large, pink, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm) flowers in late spring, from February to July. The fruit is claviform.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.