Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Buckhorn Cholla
Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & Bigel) F.M. Knuth
Synonym: Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi, Opuntia acanthocarpa, Opuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi, Opuntia californica, Opuntia thornberi
Family: Cactaceae
Buckhorn Cholla (Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa)
Show Larger Picture
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: USA (southern Utah, southeastern California, Arizona)

Growth Habits: Shrubby cactus, up to 14 feet tall (4 m); 7 to 25 yellowish brown spines per areole.

At the end of April at the Desert Botanical Garden.

Buckhorn Cholla (Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa)

Blooming Habits:
The Buckhorn Cholla has red, purple or yellow flowers, between April and June in Phoenix, in its native range. The fruits are dry when ripe.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.