Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Beavertail Cactus
Scientific Name: Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & Bigelow
Synonym: Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada, Opuntia brachyclada, Opuntia basilaris var. heilii, Opuntia basilaris var. humistrata, Opuntia humistrata, Opuntia brachyclada subsp. humistrata, Opuntia basilaris var. longiareolata, Opuntia longiareolata, Opuntia basilaris var. ramosa, Opuntia treleasii, Opuntia basilaris var. treleasii, Opuntia basilaris var. whitneyana, Opuntia whitneyana, Opuntia basilaris subsp. whitneyana
Family: Cactaceae
Beavertail Cactus (Opuntia basilaris)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9, 10-24
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwest USA (Arizona, California, Nevada) from 200 to 3000 feet elevation (60 to 900 m), northwestern Mexico (northern Baja California and northern Sonora)

Growth Habits: Succulent to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m); green or slighly purplish segments 3.2 to 5.6 inches long (8-14 cm), 1.6 to 4 inches wide (4-10 cm), glabrous or slightly pubescent; slightly pleated during the dry season; areoles, many with white or brown wool and brownish glochids; occasional spine in the upper areoles, or spineless.

Watering Needs: little or no water once established, in its natural distribution area, it receives mostly winter rains.

Propagation: Cuttings

The Beaver-tail Cactus is a smaller prickly pear cactus, and it will often start blooming when it has only two pads. Beware that the glochids (these little barbed bristles organized in clusters) can penetrate the skin.
In the wild, its principal range is limited to the Mojave-Colorado desert.
Beavertail Cactus (Opuntia basilaris)

Blooming Habits:
The beaver tail cactus has 2.6-3 inches wide (6-7 cm), fuschia colored flowers in March-April. The spineless fruit is dry when ripe. The seeds are 0.24 to 0.4 inch in diameter (6-10 mm)

Fruiting Habits:
The fruits can be cooked, as well as the pads.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.