Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Engelmann's Prickly pear, Calico Cactus
Scientific Name: Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii Engelmann
Synonym: Opuntia cantabrigiensis, Opuntia dillei, Opuntia discata, Opuntia engelmannii var. discata, Opuntia microcarpa, Opuntia phaeacantha var. discata, Opuntia procumbens, Opuntia subarmata, Opuntia tricolor, Opuntia tardospina
Family: Cactaceae
Engelmann's Prickly pear, Calico Cactus (Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9, 12-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Arizona, California (USA)

Growth Habits: Succulent 6 to 12 feet high (1.8-3.6 m), 3 feet wide (90 cm)

Watering Needs: little or no water once established

Engelmann's Prickly pear, Calico Cactus (Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii)

Blooming Habits:
Pink to magenta flowers in summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.