Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Prickly pear, Indian Fig, Mission Cactus
Scientific Name: Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.
Synonym: Cactus compressus, Cactus ficus-indica, Cactus opuntia, Opuntia compressa, Opuntia cordobensis, Opuntia maxima, Opuntia tuna-blanca, Opuntia vulgaris, Platyopuntia cordobensis, Platyopuntia vulgaris
Family: Cactaceae
Prickly pear, Indian Fig, Mission Cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9, 11-29
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Heat Tolerance: Heat resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Probably Mexico, exact origins are unknown

Growth Habits: Succulent to 15 feet high (4.5 m), 10 feet spread (3 m)

Watering Needs: Little or no water once established

Propagation: Cuttings

The Prickly Pear is almost spineless.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow-orange flowers in late spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.