Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mojave Prickly Pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
Synonym: Opuntia angustata, Opuntia phaeacantha var. angustata, Opuntia camanchica, Opuntia phaeacantha var. camanchica, Opuntia phaeacantha ssp. camanchica, Opuntia charlestonensis, Opuntia phaeacantha var. charlestonensis, Opuntia phaeacantha var. major, Opuntia mojavensis, Opuntia phaeacantha var. mojavensis, Opuntia platyacantha fa. mojavensis, Opuntia phaeacantha var. nigricans, Opuntia superbospina, Opuntia phaeacantha var. superbospina, Opuntia woodsii
Family: Cactaceae
Mojave Prickly Pear (Opuntia phaeacantha)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Origin: Arizona, Utah, Texas

Growth Habits: Cactus, slow growing up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 6 to 15 feet in spread (1.8-4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

This is one of the most widely distributed prickly pears in the southwestern USA.
The species name "phaeacantha" means "with grey thorns".
Opuntia camanchica, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 572. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
The flowers appear in April and May. Originally bright yellow (see picture) they take shades of pinkish orange as they age.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruits (called 'tunas') are mahogany and are enjoyed by humans as well as a variety of wild life. When handling it, beware that they are covered with small spines that can embed in your hands and make your life miserable for a while. Peal them under water, or even better, wear gloves.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.