Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Santa Rita Prickly Pear
Scientific Name: Opuntia santa-rita (Griffiths & Hare) A. Rose
Synonym: Opuntia violacea var. santa-rita, Opuntia gosseliniana var. santa-rita, Opuntia chlorotica var. santa-rita
Family: Cactaceae
Santa Rita Prickly Pear (Opuntia santa-rita)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-10, 12-24
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Texas to Arizona, northern Mexico (Coahuila, Durango)

Growth Habits: Succulent to 3 feet high (90 cm), 6 feet across (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: little or no water once established

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings

The Santa Rita Prickly Pear is a hardy species from southern USA and northern Mexico. Its main interest is the attractive purplish color of its pads. Beware that the glochids (these little barbed bristles organized in clusters) can penetrate the skin.
Santa Rita Prickly Pear (Opuntia santa-rita)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in spring.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.