Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Cane Cholla
Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia spinosior (Engelmann) Knuth
Synonym: Opuntia whipplei var. spinosior, Opuntia spinosior
Family: Cactaceae
Cane Cholla (Cylindropuntia spinosior)
Show Larger Picture
As Opuntia spinosior at the DBG (1977095401), early May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 8-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), Mexico (Chihuahua, Sonora), at 1000 to 5000 feet elevation (300-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Tree-like cholla, up to 7 feet tall (2 m); joints 6 inches long (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to no water

Propagation: Cuttings

Cane Cholla (Cylindropuntia spinosior)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to red flowers

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.